May 10th, 2005

Womens Westwater Mary

Teva Westwater Convertible Mary Jane Sandals Womens 55 NIB $65
Teva Westwater Convertible Mary Jane Sandals Womens 55 NIB $65
Paypal   US $29.99
Teva Westwater Convertible Mary Jane Sandals Womens 5 NIB $65
Teva Westwater Convertible Mary Jane Sandals Womens 5 NIB $65
Paypal   US $29.99
TEVA WestWater SPORT SANDALS West WATER SHOES Mary JANE Sandles WOMENS size 11
TEVA WestWater SPORT SANDALS West WATER SHOES Mary JANE Sandles WOMENS size 11
Paypal   US $47.95
NIB Teva Westwater 2 Shoes Mary Janes Womens
NIB Teva Westwater 2 Shoes Mary Janes Womens
Paypal   US $44.95
TEVA T4257 WOMEN NEW WESTWATER LEATHER MARY JANE SHOE 7
TEVA T4257 WOMEN NEW WESTWATER LEATHER MARY JANE SHOE 7
Paypal   US $68.99
TEVA T6313 WOMENS NEW WESTWATER MARY JANE SHOE US 7
TEVA T6313 WOMENS NEW WESTWATER MARY JANE SHOE US 7
Paypal   US $59.99

Putting Your Best Foot Forward: A Look at the Importance of Quality, Well-Made Footwear

According to the American Podiatric Medical Association, our feet are more susceptible to injury than any other part of the body. Because of this, we should be doing everything necessary to protect our feet. This includes supporting them with well-made footwear.

A number of different ailments affecting the heel, arch and tendons of the foot, can be linked back to poorly manufactured and unsupportive shoes.

Unfortunately, the potential for injury doesn’t stop at the foot. Wearing the wrong shoes can also have detrimental effects on:

  • your back
  • your ankles
  • your knees
  • your spinal alignment
  • your neck

Superior Manufacturing

A key ingredient to a long-lasting, supportive shoe is how well it’s made. Wrapping your feet in good materials is important in preventing injury to not only your feet, but the rest of your body, as well.

  • Cabela’s Guidewear Toggle Boat Shoes are not only well constructed casual shoes, but they offer a shock-absorbing footbed and a mid-foot support bridge.
  • Woolrich's Elm Creek Clog has a fleece footbed with latex cushion for ultra comfort and a durable, lightweight sole for support. The Italian wool upper will add to the shoe’s longevity. Woolrich has long been known for their superior footwear construction and durability.
  • Gander Mountain’s Teva Westwater Slip On shoe also offers a combination of quality footwear manufacturing and foot-healthy features. Its sponge EVA footbed offers comfort, while its Traction Rubber outsole provides anti-slip coverage and promotes durability.

Memory Foam and Latex Insoles

When it comes to finding shoes that will protect your feet, the importance of a quality, cushioned insole is vital. You’d be hard-pressed to find anything that beats the comfort and support of memory foam or latex insoles. Memory foam instantly molds to the shape of your foot and provides arch support, increases stability and relieves pressure on the ball of your foot, as well as on your joints. Latex insoles divert pressure away from the foot and are great for all-year-wear. The latex is breathable, keeping feet feeling fresh and cool in summer months and warm during the winter. Both memory foam and latex insoles help cushion the shock of every step you take, providing ultimate protection for the foot.

  • J-41’s Mary Jane Wedge is made with Jeep memory foam that conforms to the foot, allowing for superior comfort and support. An added bonus: a percentage of the sole is made from recycled rubber, which makes it not only great for feet, but also for the environment.
  • Woolrich’s Fountain Hills Mary Jane has a high density, shock-absorbing latex insole, which provides superior cushioning for the foot. The insole is wrapped in a fleece lining, which will keep feet even warmer in the chilly months ahead.

Foot Support At Home

The number of steps any given individual takes in a day varies greatly. But according to a study conducted by Dr. Catrine Tudor-Locke and published in "Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise," it’s safe to say that the average individual takes between 5,000-10,000 steps every single day. Now that is a whole lot of wear and tear on the foot. So even if you’re smart enough to choose quality shoes for your everyday wear, it’s also important to choose comfortable slippers, as well.

  • L.B. Evans’ HideAway slippers are designed for those who struggle with swelling of the feet due to long periods of standing, or wearing improperly made shoes all day.
  • smartdogs’ Bliss Slipper offers women a patented four-zone honeycomb footbed, a shock-absorbing, durable outsole and a midsole that claims to reduce foot and leg fatigue.
  • Lands’ End Shearling Moc Slippers provide quality foot care. The comfortable slipper has a flexible sole suited for both indoor and outdoor use. It also has a padded footbed for added comfort and shock absorption.

Many injuries sustained from poorly constructed shoes have lasting effects that can impact your way of life. With companies out there whose sole purpose is to provide comfortable, supportive, quality footwear, why would anyone not take advantage?

Our feet are prized possessions that get us where we want to go, yet we don’t value them nearly enough. With every one of those 5,000-plus steps we take each day, we owe our feet some serious quality care. By choosing comfortable footwear, not only will your feet thank you, but so will your back, ankles, knees…

About the Author

Katie Pelikan is the Director of Marketing for the long established Daniel Green Company and a big fan of shoes that both look good and feel good. Founded in 1881, the company is known for quality slippers and casual footwear made with the finest workmanship and materials. More information and the online store can be found at www.danielgreen.com and the author can be contacted at kpelikan@elanpolo.com.


Womens Ramona Mary Jane


Womens Ramona Mary Jane


$12


Womens Ramona Mary Jane

Womens Mary Jane Shoes in Black - Costume Accessories


Womens Mary Jane Shoes in Black - Costume Accessories


$28.01


Womens Mary Jane Shoes in Black, Medium Width

Red Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


Red Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


$28.95


Sugar and spice, and everything nice! The Womens Red Mary Jane Shoes go wonderfully with almost any costume; from evil goblins to nurses to French maids, it's a sure hit. The Womens Red Mary Jane Shoes are a perfect added feature to any great costume and will make you feel adorable. Adorable, yet sexy, that is. There is no better way to feel your best but to take advantage of these red, four inch, Mary Jane's with one inch concealed platform. You have a wide range of options to look like a doll!

White Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


White Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


$28.95


Sugar and spice, and everything nice! The Womens White Mary Jane Shoes collection goes wonderfully with almost any costume; from sexy vixens to nurses to French maid costumes, it's a sure hit. The Womens White Mary Jane Shoes are a perfect added feature to any great costume and will make you feel adorable. Adorable, yet sexy, that is. There is no better way to feel your best but to take advantage of these white, four inch, Mary Jane shoes with a one inch concealed platform. You have a wide range of options to look like a doll!

Black Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


Black Mary Jane Shoes - Womens


$28.95


Sugar and spice, and everything nice! The Womens Black Mary Jane Shoes go wonderfully with almost any costume; from evil goblins to nurses to French maids, it's a sure hit. The Womens Black Mary Jane Shoes are a perfect added feature to any great costume and will make you feel adorable. Adorable, yet sexy, that is. There is no better way to feel your best but to take advantage of these black, four inch, glittered Mary Jane's with one inch concealed platform. You have a wide range of options to look like a doll!

Westwater Lost and Found


Westwater Lost and Found


$15


In this heavily illustrated book, Mike Milligan has captured the still developing story of one of those remote, but no longer secluded, corners of the Colorado Plateau. Upstream from Moab on the Colorado River, near the Colorado state line, there is a relatively short, deep canyon that has become one of the most popular river-running destinations in America. The canyon is known as Westwater. Its popularity is largely due to the thrill provided by one of the most dangerous and challenging stretches of white water on the Colorado---Skull Rapid. Near the head of the canyon are the remnants of the tiny town of Westwater, which has had an interesting and eventful history of its own, partly because of the river and canyon, partly because of the railroad that passes through it, and partly because of its remoteness. It has attracted over the years more than its fair share of colorful characters---government explorers and agents, boosters and get-rich-quick dreamers, cattle and sheep men, outlaws and bootleggers, and, of course, river runners. Mike Milligan, who came to know the area as a river guide, has written a thorough history of this out-of-the-way place. While it has a colorful history that makes its story interesting in and of itself, Westwater's significance derives more from a phenomenon of the modern West-thousands of recreational river runners. They have pushed a backwater place into the foreground of modern popular culture in the West. Westwater seems to represent one common sequence in western history: the late opening of unexplored territories; sporadic, often unsuccessful attempts to develop them; renewed obscurity when development doesn't succeed; their attraction of a marginal society of misfits or loners; and modern rediscovery due to new cultural motives, especially outdoors recreation, which has brought a great number of people into thousands of remote corners of the West.

Womens Mary Costume


Womens Mary Costume


$42.96


For the Christmas and Easter season, one of our best selling biblical costumes is the Women's Mary costume. It features a long white tunic dress with bell sleeves and a long, flowing blue shawl. It looks best when you loosely drape it as shown in our picture. Simplicity is the key when shopping for a realistic bible costume. You may want something elaborate the attention getting but for authenticity, less is more. Actual garments from biblical times where no more comfortable than burlap but our Women's Mary costume is made from soft materials that you can comfortably wear with or without clothing underneath the gown. Size: Standard One Size Color: As Shown Condition: New

Womens Deluxe Mary Costume


Womens Deluxe Mary Costume


$76.96


The Women's Deluxe Mary Costume is a four-piece biblical costume is done in black, which is different than the typical Mary Costume. This one features layers including a gown, a caftan, a white head scarf and a black shawl. This style would be most appropriate for Easter passion plays, for any women blessed enough to play such an important role. Because it is done in black and white, this costume would also be passable for an old fashioned nun costume simply by adding a set of Rosary beads. The standard sizing makes it fit all women up to a size 12. Size: Standard One Size Color: As Shown Condition: New

Street Kid By Westwater, Judy


Street Kid By Westwater, Judy


$18.5


After a childhood lived in terror, in 1994, Judy was presented with an Unsung Heroes Award for her charity work with street children in South Africa. Her moving story came to light after Judy was interviewed by John Peel on BBCs Home Truths . This title offers the story of her early years, a story of a child who refused to give up. Author: Westwater, Judy Subtitle: One Childs Desperate Fight for Survival Publication Date: 2006/10/01 Number of Pages: 310 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 1.00 Width: 5.00 Height: 7.50

Biblical Mary Adult Womens Costume


Biblical Mary Adult Womens Costume


$24.99


Celebrate the Blessed Virgin Mary, mother of Jesus, with this Biblical Mary costume of a traditional blue robe and headpiece with a white cord sash. Suitable for holiday pageants, Sunday School

Womens Ladybug Mary Jane Shoes


Womens Ladybug Mary Jane Shoes


$34.99


Ladybugs are lucky! Get lucky when you wear these sexy red and black polka dot ladybug Mary Jane shoes -

Womens Spirituality By Faulkner, Mary/ Monaghan, Patricia (FRW)


Womens Spirituality By Faulkner, Mary/ Monaghan, Patricia (FRW)


$25.94


A comprehensive survey of modern womens spirituality provides a historical and social overview of womens spiritual experience as demonstrated in mythology, matriarchal cultures and mainstream and alternative religious traditions; in a guide that also profiles the work of leading writers, theologians and academics. Original. Author: Faulkner, Mary Subtitle: Power and Grace Publication Date: 2011/08/01 Number of Pages: 316 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 1.00 Width: 6.00 Height: 9.00

Womens Bumblebee Mary Jane Shoe


Womens Bumblebee Mary Jane Shoe


$34.99


Get busy - these black and yellow patent Bumble Bee shoes will cause a buzz! You'll be queen bee when you wear these sexy Mary Jane shoes - check out the bumble bee button ornament! Come on, honey,

Tongues of Ash by Westwater, Keith [Paperback]


Tongues of Ash by Westwater, Keith [Paperback]


$27.82


Tongues of Ash stands out and stands firm because almost all the poems are embedded in, but also arise from, specific places in the landscape. They are trustworthy poems, where personal response to place is observant, clear and thoughtful. They tell no more or less than is needed to make a good poem and the telling is consistently lighttoned and respectful. Dinah Hawken Author: Westwater, Keith Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 94 Publication Date: 2011/07/19 Language: English Dimensions: 8.50 x 5.51 x 0.23 inches

Womens Red Mary Jane Platform Shoes


Womens Red Mary Jane Platform Shoes


$29.99


Red Mary Janes..are they a childhood classic representing schoolgirl style or is it kinderwhore? Love Lolita fashion - then these red hot red platform Mary Janes are extra credit, guaranteed to make

Red Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


Red Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


$24.71


Red Mary Jane Shoes - Step into sizzling hot style when you slip your feet into these Red Mary Jane Shoes. Available in approximately sizes as follows: Small 5-6, Medium 7-8, Large 9-10.

Gold Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


Gold Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


$28.01


Gold Mary Jane Shoes. Guild your feet in the glitz and glamour of gold! These Mary Jane Shoes come in approximate sizes as follows: Small 5-6, Medium 7-8, Large 9-10.

Silver Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


Silver Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


$28.01


Silver Mary Jane Shoes - Step out in high style with these sexy and sleek Mary Jane Shoes. Available in approximate sizes as follows: Small 5-6, Medium 7-8, Large 9-10.

Womens White Patent Mary Jane Platform Shoes


Womens White Patent Mary Jane Platform Shoes


$29.99


Complete any costume from blushing bride to sexy angel with these attractive platform Mary Jane

White Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


White Mary Jane Shoes - Womens Shoes


$24.71


White Mary Jane Shoes - You'll be stepping out in high style when you slip your feet into these heavenly White Mary Jane Shoes. Available in approximate sizes as follows: Small 5-6, Medium 7-8, Large 9-10.

Womens Candy Cane Striped Mary Jane Shoes


Womens Candy Cane Striped Mary Jane Shoes


$34.99


Kick up your heels for some holiday fun in these festive red and white Candy Cane striped Mary Jane shoes. Santa will be in hot

Adult Mary Costume - Christmas Costumes


Adult Mary Costume - Christmas Costumes


$22.24


Adult Mary Costume Christmas Costumes - This Adult Mary Costume includes the headpiece, robe and belt. Gender: Female Age: Adult Theme: Holiday Occasion: Christmas Size: Womens Std. Color: As Shown

Adult Deluxe Mary Costume


Adult Deluxe Mary Costume


$44.97


Womens Religious Costume features a robe with attached headpiece and a gown with an attached rope belt. The mother of the baby Jesus is not a job to be taken lightly, even if it is just for a Christmas pageant. The Deluxe Mary costume features a light b

Westwater Lost : And Found


Westwater Lost : And Found


$12.47


No Synopsis Available

The Witch by Johnson, Mary [Hardcover]


The Witch by Johnson, Mary [Hardcover]


$63.65


Mary Johnston (18701936) was an American novelist and womens rights advocate. This book is a facsimile reprint of her 1914 novel, The Witch. Author: Johnson, Mary Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 452 Publication Date: 2007/10/05 Language: English Dimensions: 5.51 x 8.50 x 1.12 inches

The Witch by Johnson, Mary [Paperback]


The Witch by Johnson, Mary [Paperback]


$27


Mary Johnston (18701936) was an American novelist and womens rights advocate. This book is a facsimile reprint of her 1914 novel, The Witch. Author: Johnson, Mary Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 452 Publication Date: 2007/10/05 Language: English Dimensions: 5.51 x 8.50 x 1.00 inches

Medical Mary Jane Adult Womens Costume


Medical Mary Jane Adult Womens Costume


$49.99


Fill a prescription for recreational fun in this Medical Mary Jane adult women's costume. Wear it 24/7 to serve all your "patients"...if you have the patience! He won't be able to wait - one look at

Womens Red Glitter Mary Jane Platform Shoes


Womens Red Glitter Mary Jane Platform Shoes


$34.99


Your Dorothy costume won't be complete this Halloween without these Red Sequin Mary Jane Shoes. Whether your Dorothy costume is sexy or wholesome, these glittery pumps will make your costume shine!

Womens White Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoes


Womens White Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoes


$29.99


Shine a light on your sexy style in these white patent Mary Jane style heels. The 3 3/4 inch heel is easy to wear; wear these shoes to complete your bride, angel, snow princess or storybook

Womens Black Patent Mary Jane Platform Shoe


Womens Black Patent Mary Jane Platform Shoe


$29.99


These sexy Black Patent Mary Jane Shoes are a seductive addition to any costume! Pair them with a sexy schoolgirl costume to bring out your scholarly side, or use them to complete your witch costume,

Womens Black Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoe


Womens Black Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoe


$29.99


Complete your costume with a sassy pair of shiny black patent Mary Janes. These classic shoes are suddenly sexy - it's the 3 3/4 inch heel that makes all the difference, putting you head and

Womens Red Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoes


Womens Red Mary Jane Thin Heel Shoes


$32.99


Kick it up a notch in the red-hot patent Mary Jane shoes. The sexy buckle strap captivates and the 3 3/4 inch heel titillates. Any way you look at it, these shoes are hot! Great sexy devil costume

Womens Mary Jane Shoes in Red Glitter - Halloween Costume Accessories


Womens Mary Jane Shoes in Red Glitter - Halloween Costume Accessories


$31.31


Women's Mary Jane Shoes in Red Glitter, Medium Width

Mellow Mary Costume - Hippie Costumes


Mellow Mary Costume - Hippie Costumes


$16.72


Mellow Mary Costume This Mellow Mary Costume includes the dress and the belt. Amplify your look by adding a pair of Go Go Boots and an Afro Wig, available separately. Gender: Female Age: Adult Size: Womens Std. Color: As Shown Culture: American

The Slave Ship by Johnston, Mary [Paperback]


The Slave Ship by Johnston, Mary [Paperback]


$24.69


Mary Johnston (18701936) was the author of many popular historical novels. She was also an advocate of womens rights. Author: Johnston, Mary Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Publication Date: 2011/10/01 Language: English Dimensions: 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.75 inches

The North Face Madrone Womens Mary Janes, Sandals Women Black/Black


The North Face Madrone Womens Mary Janes, Sandals Women Black/Black


$80


The North Face Madrone Womens is a lightweight hybrid sandal with a covered toe and a comfortable, pillow-foam footbed - perfect for a dip in the water, a short hike, or a crosstown adventure! Hit the beach, stroll downtown or just sit back and enjoy the summer with The North Face Madrone Womens.

Mary


Mary


$10


Mary - Sparkadia